Monkly Business ForumsMonkly Business Forums
  Monkly Business Forums
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Monkly Business Forums > Out of Character & Polls > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2003, 01:56 PM   #1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Everquest Client Crashing

Over the past few weeks I have just been playing and randomly I get a pop up that says



<blockquote>Quote:<hr>EverQuest has detected that your client may have crashed.



It is often possible to determine where and why the crash occurred.

Click Yes to send this data back to the developers in an effort to help the stability of the game.



The only personal information that will be sent with the data is the character logged in, the server they were on and the zone they were in at the time.

(nice little Yes and No boxes here)<hr></blockquote>



Then following I am kicked to the desktop and everquest quits completly.

I have been clicking No, because well I don't believe sending information to anyone (especially microsoft when windows gets an error) gets anything done, I'm sure they Never even look at these errors much less try to figure out why they are happening. So has anyone else had these problems? Thanks for the help


<div style="text-align:center">

</div><div style="text-align:center">[65 Trascendent]Yoshy

"Classes are not that out of balance --AbsorEQ"

</div>

</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 09:20 PM   #2
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

I as well have been getting this same message and results. I hope there is an easy answer to this.



XP Pro

AMD XP3000

ASUS MB

1GB DDR 400 mHz RAM

RADEON 9800 Pro 256MB DDR2 RAM

Soundlabs Audigy 2


















</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 07:33 PM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

Nobody else has been experiencing this EQClient.ini crash?


</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 10:42 AM   #4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

I am having the same problem as well. It started right after the latest patch and mostly occurred if I went LD and tried logging back on without restarting. In the last couple of days it has gotten even worse. Last night it happened 4 or 5 times over a 4 hour time period. Several people in my guild have said that it is happening to them also.


Sister Kande Kaane

65 Transcendent

Moonlight Crusaders



</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 01:40 PM   #5
Lenardo
Administrator
OMFG I Post Too Much
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 6,615
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

I HAD THIS problem about 2 months ago



eq crashing ALL the time



first make sure your windows is upto date



if that does not fix the problem....



its the problem I had



BAD Ram Chip.


Brother Lenardo Draconis

65th Transcendant of the Celestial Fists

The First Seal

The Nameless

Magelo</p>
__________________
Lenardo

Look up You May See Stars Tonite

Lynch Park


Lenardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 02:34 PM   #6
Damudge Deeler
Ascendant
Stone Fist
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

I think it happened last night. Except I went to bed and was online selling, at least I think I was. Anyway, when I woke up this morning, my monitor was on, but teh computer itself was off. NO clue what happened.


Monk



Druid



Beastlord



</p>
Damudge Deeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 02:37 PM   #7
Lenardo
Administrator
OMFG I Post Too Much
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 6,615
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

damd



windows uptodate?



cuz computer will shut down with one of the virus's out there(YOU don't have it, a computer is scanning for hte port and you have it open), if you have nto done the update to get the fix to prevent the attack


Brother Lenardo Draconis

65th Transcendant of the Celestial Fists

The First Seal

The Nameless

Magelo</p>
__________________
Lenardo

Look up You May See Stars Tonite

Lynch Park


Lenardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 02:47 PM   #8
Damudge Deeler
Ascendant
Stone Fist
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

lenardo - Huh?


Monk



Druid



Beastlord



</p>
Damudge Deeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 04:39 PM   #9
Lenardo
Administrator
OMFG I Post Too Much
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 6,615
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

just run windows updater if it has critical updates, install em :P



forget which virus, but it does a scan rts overload on noninfected computers causing an overflow problem which causes the computer to shut down IF you have not installed the update to prevent this from occuring...


Brother Lenardo Draconis

65th Transcendant of the Celestial Fists

The First Seal

The Nameless

Magelo</p>
__________________
Lenardo

Look up You May See Stars Tonite

Lynch Park


Lenardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 12:02 AM   #10
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

You guys running on EQWindows? i've also been having this prob lately. However, I have no viruses or any spyware on the comp. Let me know if you guys figure it out.


<blockquote>Quote:<hr>Monkly-Business is my home away from home, and Yantis is my baby's daddy. -AbsorEQ<hr></blockquote>



No point in mentioning these bats, I thought. Poor bastard will see them soon enough. -F&L in LV

</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2003, 07:04 PM   #11
silenzhandz
Ascendant
Stone Fist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

Been getting this since the targetting patch.


Silenz Handz | Snazzire
| Furess

Grandmistress of the Celestial Fists - Drinal

The Kindred</p>
__________________
Silent Hands
silenzhandz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2003, 12:38 PM   #12
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

I read somewhere to dowload latest video drivers and to make sure windows resolustion/colors/refresh were the same as in EQ. I tried this and have had 1 crash in 2 days. It's not fixed but is at least better.


Sister Kande Kaane

65 Transcendent

Moonlight Crusaders



</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2003, 04:58 PM   #13
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

Where might one find the information in EQ concerning refresh rates? I thought that setting would be monitor specific?


<div style="text-align:center"></div>





<a href="http://www.magelo.com/eq_view_profile.html?num=759373">



My Thangs</a>



</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 05:30 AM   #14
Ugle
Ascendant
Stone Fist
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,962
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

Your EQ refresh rates are set in the same options area as your screen resolution.


Natassi Dogym

Dawulfie Duklin

</p>
__________________
Natassi Dogym
Dawulfie Duklin
Ugle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 02:49 PM   #15
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

If you got to the Sony Tech support page for everquest you will notice that 90% of the posts there have to do with the client crashing problem. Ever since the last patch they "F"ed something up and hundreds of people cannot play without lockups, crashing to desktop or having their computer restarted. There is no ETA on a fix.



This is going on two weeks of no EQ for me. 5 crashes in 2 hours makes doing much of anything pointless. I believe there is a request going around for people to e-mail the everquest billing people requests for refunds for this month of our everquest subscription.


</p>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2003, 12:24 PM   #16
Chasak
Apostle
Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 287
Default Re: Everquest Client Crashing

turning the Journal off solved the client crash for me .... ALT - J (look on upper left corner, take the X outta the box and press "save")


Sensei Chasak DaCrazy

Iksar Grandmaster of Bertoxx Server





"God grant me the serenity to accept the things i cannot change; courage to change the things i can; and wisdom to know the difference."



"Classes are not that out of balance --AbsorEQ"



</p>
__________________
Sensei Chasak
(was) of Bertoxx Server

"God grant me the serenity to accept the things i cannot change; courage to change the things i can; and wisdom to know the difference."
Chasak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2003, 01:03 PM   #17
Shawee
Ascendant
Transcendent
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 795
Default reply

I am having this same problem, but I only crash after I camp at the character select screen. I get the same message as the creater of this post has recieved.

I dont crash at any other point even if I select character at the selection screen. it is only after I camp and exit out of the character selection screen.



weird stuff


</p>
Shawee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2003, 05:40 PM   #18
ShinoSeikyo
Ex-Druid
Monk-in-Training
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 35
Default ><

Yea, iv had this happen before, but once every so often



But theres this thing..when i get on test..after the "loading screen" to get into char select, it just CLOSES for no reason! no error , nothing..i wanna go play on test ><!


</p>
ShinoSeikyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2003, 10:26 PM   #19
TheTeaMaster
Apostle
Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 410
Default Re: ><

I have this. It started just after I went to the ATI Catalyst 3.8 drivers.



Sadly just around that time there was also the new 'monthly' Windows patches so either could be the issue.



It happend on both my computer 2000/XP, ATI cards in both.








<div style="text-align:center"><span style="color:green;">"Classes are not that out of balance" -AbsorEQ</span><hr />

Long live Molt!</div></p>
TheTeaMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 12:24 PM   #20
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ><

UPDATE:



I went out and updated windows again, downloaded and installed new drivers for vid and sound card, made sure the resolution and refresh rate were the same in game as in windows. Much better performance, only 2 confirmed crashes in 3 weeks so far. I am inclined to believe this may just be an ATI driver problem as the update I was lacking was for IE 6 and the refresh and res was set correctly. Once ATI releases a new update maybe this will go away altogether... <crosses fingers>



Thanks for all of the pointers, is greatly appreciated!


</p>
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.